Privacy Policy

Introduction

It is important to us that your privacy is protected and the personal information you provide us is collected, used and disclosed only for the purposes of that which you have authorized us. The information provided to us in your application is collected, used and disclosed solely for the purpose of requesting the documents which you require from the respective government agencies. Your personal information will only be submitted to the agency to which you directly authorize us to do so at the time your application is submitted. All information submitted is strictly confidential and will not be passed on in any other form for any commercial purpose.

This policy has been developed in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act, herein referred to as PIPA. PIPA sets out rules for how organizations such as ours can collect, use and disclose your personal information.

By using this site, you consent to the terms of our privacy policy for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out below. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

What is personal information and what personal information do we collect?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information that VitalCertificates.ca collects, uses and discloses is only for the purpose of obtaining birth, marriage and death certificates. The information we collect is based on the guidelines set out by the Vital Statistics agencies across Canada. Other information such as payment and additional contact information is collected strictly for the purpose of carrying out the requested services. Below is an exhaustive list of the personal information that VitalCertificates.ca may collect, use, and/or disclose. Not all of the following information will be collected with every application but only as is required:

  • Applicant information:
    • First and last name
    • Mailing address
    • Phone numbers
    • Fax numbers
    • Email address
  • Type of certificate required (Birth/Marriage/Death)
  • Subject information:
    • Full legal name of subject(s)
    • Date of event
    • Place event occurred
    • Gender
    • Age
    • Weight at birth
    • Number of older siblings
    • Location of birth (hospital, birthing center, home etc...)
    • Attendant at birth (name and address or doctor, midwife, etc…)
  • Mother’s information:
    • Maiden name (first, middle, and last name)
    • Other last names used by mother
    • Mother’s address at the time of birth
    • Mother’s age at the time of child’s birth
    • Mother’s marital status at the time of child’s birth
    • Mother’s date and place of birth
  • Father’s information:
    • Full legal name
    • Father’s age at the time of child’s birth
    • Father’s date and place of birth
  • Spouse’s full legal name
  • Permanent place of residence before death
  • Guarantor information:
    • First and last name
    • Organization/firm
    • Occupation
    • Work address and phone number
  • Reason certificate is required
  • Payment information:
    • Cheque, money order or type of credit card
    • Card number
    • Expiry date
    • Name of cardholder
    • Signature of cardholder

Why we collect and use personal information

VitalCertificates.ca collects, uses and discloses personal information only for the purposes of providing the requested services of ordering birth, marriage and death certificates from the various Vital Statistics Agencies across Canada. Our role is to submit applications for birth, marriage and death certificates on your behalf, provided you meet the requirements of the issuing government agency.

We are not a government agency.

Limits on collection, use, and disclosure

VitalCertificates.ca will only collect, use and disclose personal information that is necessary to fulfill the requested services and in a manner that is in accordance with PIPA. We will not collect, use or disclose personal information except for the identified purposes unless VitalCertificates.ca has received further consent from the individual, or as required by law.

How we disclose personal information

For the purpose of our services the information that we collect is submitted to the corresponding Vital Statistics Agencies for obtaining vital certificates. VitalCertificates.ca is not a government agency and as such does not hold or have access to any vital records. All certificates received are processed, printed and mailed from Vital Statistics directly to our clients. VitalCertificates.ca collects personal information with the intention of submitting it to the corresponding Vital Statistics Agency to assist in the application process of requesting vital certificates. VitalCertificates.ca will not submit your application to Vital Statistics without your written authorization.

How we obtain consent to collect, use, and disclose personal information

Where personal information is voluntarily submitted to VitalCertificates.ca for the obvious purpose of requesting birth, marriage and death certificates, we will consider consent to be implied. However, VitalCertificates.ca also obtains express consent with every application submitted for the purpose of disclosing personal information to the respective Vital Statistics Agency. By signing the authorization portion of your application, you are giving VitalCertificates.ca consent to collect, use and disclose your information for the requested service. This consent will only be accepted in writing and will not be taken orally over the telephone. Your personal information will be used for no other purpose commercial or otherwise, except where required by law.

How long we retain personal information

VitalCertificates.ca will retain personal information for a minimum of four months as is required by PIPA. Subject to the above mentioned time period, VitalCertificates.ca will retain some information such as account and payment information for longer as is necessary to fulfill our business and legal requirements, to a maximum of seven years.

How we keep personal information secure:

VitalCertificates.ca has security measures in place to prevent against risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying modification and disposal of personal information. These security measures include appropriate physical, electronic, and management procedures to ensure the safety and protection of your personal information.

How we ensure that personal information is accurate

VitalCertificates.ca is committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect, use and/or disclose is accurate and complete. Whenever possible, VitalCertificates.ca obtains information directly from our clients and not from other sources such as public resources available online. VitalCertificates.ca cannot be held accountable for inaccurate or incomplete information that has been provided to us directly by our clients.

How we provide individuals with access to their personal information under our control or custody:

At any time individuals have the right to access their personal information that VitalCertificates.ca has under its control and custody. All requests for access must be made in writing along with a photocopy of a piece of government issued photo identification. VitalCertificates.ca will only release information to the individual it pertains to.

At a request for information, VitalCertificates.ca will provide individuals a copy of their personal information we hold, information about the ways in which their information has been used, and the names of the organizations to which their personal information has been disclosed. VitalCertificates.ca will respond to all requests for information within 30 days after it has been requested. VitalCertificates.ca will only refuse access to personal information where authorized or required to by PIPA or where required by law. If VitalCertificates.ca refuses an access request, you will be notified in writing stating the reasons for the refusal and provide you with any further steps that are available to you.

How individuals can make a complaint, ask for access or ask questions

For all inquiries, please contact our office at:

79-622 Front Street
Nelson, BC V1L 4B7

Tel: 1-866-828-9680
Fax: 1-866-265-6300
Email: [email protected]

At any time if you are not satisfied with VitalCertificates.ca’s response you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia at:

PO Box 9038. Stn. Prov. Govt.
Victoria, BC V8W 9A4

Tel: 1-250-387-5629
Email: [email protected]

Disclaimer

This site is available for use by the general public and legal profession to obtain government approved and official certificates issued by the government agency. We act as agents for expediting vital certificate applications. We are not affiliated with any government agency. Vital certificates and forms may be ordered from the relevant government agency for free or a lesser cost.